• Twin Cities Marathon Water Stop Fundraiser!(Updated August 22, 2022!)

    Sunday, October 2, 2022- early morning (6:30-9:30am)

    Every year we hand out water at the first water stop of the Twin Cities Marathon.  This is an important fundraiser for the team and a great way to give back to the running community!  Please sign up early and list Irondale CC for registration!

    Water stop is located @ Irving Ave and Douglas Ave

    Registration Instructions:

    1. Click this link
    2. Enter the password: FLUID2.522 in the box that says “have a password? Enter it here” this will unlock the Saturday Events Fluid station position. If you don’t enter this password in, you will not be able to see the position.
    3. Enter information & submit – please be sure to indicate Irondale CC as the group you are part of while filling out information

     

    CARBO-LOAD / PASTA FEED AND MEET TREATS!

    Carbo-load/pasta feeds are TBD - we would like families to please help bring drinks and treats to meets!

    Meet Treat Sign-up

     

     

    TEXT ALERT INFORMATION!

    This summer and during the fall, cross-country season, coaches will be sending out important information via text messaging.  It is very important for all runners to please sign up for text alerts!

    Information for Boys Text Alert:

    Boys Cross Country Remind Information

     

    2022 Google Photo Album: Link to View

     

    2022 Weekly Schedule! (updated 9-30-22!)

     

    Week 7

    Mon - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Irondale Trails / Intervals 

    Tue - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength  

    Wed - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Edgewood / pre-race  

    Thur - Osseo Invitational @ Elm Creek Park Osseo Invite 5km Course Map

              1:40pm HV bus / 1:50pm EW Bus / 2:00pm ID Bus

              3:30pm Boys C

              4:00pm Girls JV

              4:05pm Boys JV

              4:35pm Girls Varsity

              5:05pm Boys Varsity

    Fri - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength  

    Sat- TBD

     

    Week 8

    Mon - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Long Lake Park / intervals

    Tue - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Silverview / endurance - strength  

    Wed - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Edgewood / pre-race  

    Thur - Irondale Invite @ Brightwood Hills Brightwood 5km Course Map

              3:45pm Girls JV

              4:20pm Boys JV

              4:55pm Girls Varsity

              5:30pm Boys Varsity

    Fri - 8-10am practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength  

    Sat- TBD

     

    Week 9

    Mon - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Irondale Trails / hills

    Tue - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Silverview / endurance - strength  

    Wed - 3:30-5:15pm practice Rice Creek Trails / endurance

    Thur - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Long Lake Park / intervals

    Fri - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength

    Sat- TBD

     

    Week 10

    Mon - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Edgewood / pre-race  

    Tue - SEC Championship @ Tanners Brook GC SEC Champ 5km Course Map

              3:30pm Boys Varsity 

              4:00pm Girls Varsity 

              4:30pm Boys JV

              5:00pm Girls JV

    Wed - 3:30-5:15pm practice

    Thur - 8-10am practice

    Fri - 8-10am practice

    Sat- TBD

     

    Week 11

    Mon - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Irondale Track - intervals

    Tue - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength

    Wed - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Edgewood / pre-race  

    Thur - Section 5AAA @ Anoka HS Anoka 5km Course Map

              pm Early Release @ ID

              pm Bus @ EW

              pm Bus @ ID

              1:30pm Boys Varsity 

              2:10pm Girls Varsity 

              2:50pm Awards

              4:00pm Boys JV

              4:45pm Girls JV

    Fri - TBD

    Sat- TBD

     

    Week 12

    Mon - TBD

    Tue - TBD 

    Wed - TBD

    Thur - TBD

               5:30-7pm Team Awards Banquet - Multi-Purpose Room

     

    Fri - State meet course preview for any runners that qualify for state meet

    Sat- State meet @ St Olaf College St Olaf 5km Course Map 

                                                              State Meet Time Schedule

     

    Week 1

    Mon - 8-10am First Practice - meet by new building in the back of school!

                                                    - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength  

    Tue- 8-10am practice - Irondale Trails / hills

            7pm - Parent/runner meeting in the multi-purpose room by the main entrance to Irondale! 

    Wed- 8-10am practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength

    Thur- 8-10am practice - Edgewood / pre-race  

    Fri- 7:30-9am 2 Mile Track Time Trial @ Irondale Track

           7:30am Warm up

           8am Time Trial

    Sat- Practice on own 

     

    Week 2

    Mon - Team building day(run @ Lake Elmo Park Reserve -swim - picnic lunch/team building)

    Tue- 8-10am practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength  

    Wed- 8-10am practice - Edgewood / pre-race  

    Thur- 8-12pm St Paul Open @ St Catherine's University Central Open Course Map

           8:00am bus to St Kates! 

           9:30am Boys varsity

           10:05am Girls Varsity

           10:45am Girls JV

           11:30am Boys JV

           12pm bus to Irondale

    Fri- 8-10am practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength  

    Sat- Practice on own 

     

    Week 3

    Mon - 8-10am practice - Irondale Trails / hills  

    Tue- 8-10am practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength  

    Wed- 8-10am practice - Edgewood / pre-race  

    Thur- 7am-1pm St Olaf High School Showcase @ St Olaf St Olaf 5km Course Map

              7am Bus to St Olaf

              9am Girls JV

              9:45am Girls Varsity

              10:30am Boys Varsity

              11:15am Boys JV

              12pm Bus departs St Olaf

    Fri- 8-10am practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength  

    Sat- Practice on your own

     

    Team Photo information!

     David Banks Photo Information

    There is a new process for ordering team photo's through David Banks Studios.

    Please text this code (Boys custom code: PGMV86578) to 90738 to get notified when your photos are ready to view and purchase.

     

    Week 4

    Mon - Labor Day- No practice / practice on your own

    Tue- 3pm Team Photo- please wear uniform and warm-ups!

            3:30-5:15pm practice - please bring workout clothing to change into after team photo

                                                 - Irondale Trails / hills  

    Wed- 3:30-5:15pm practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength  

    Thur- 3:30-5:15pm practice - Edgewood / pre-race  

    Fri- Date Change!!

    Tim Hoag Invitational @ Anoka HS Anoka 5km Course Map

              1:40pm HV bus (1:25pm early dismissal)

              1:50pm EW bus (1:35pm early dismissal)

              2:00pm Irondale Bus  (1:45pm early dismissal) - north lot by tennis courts

              3:30pm Girls JV

              4:10pm Boys JV

              4:50pm Girls Varsity

              5:30pm Boys Varsity

     

    Sat- TBD

     

    Week 5

    Mon - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Silverview / intervals  

    Tue - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Long Lake park / endurance - strength

    Wed - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Edgewood / pre-race  

    Thur - Time trial @ Silverview Park - no bus, please arrive as soon as possible after school  @ Silverview

              4:15pm Boys 5km

    Fri - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Long Lake park / endurance - strength  

    Sat- TBD

     

    Week 6

    Mon - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Long Lake Park / Intervals

    Tue - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Long Lake Park / endurance - strength  

    Wed - 3:30-5:15pm practice - Silverview / endurance

    Thur -3:30-5:15pm practice - Pre meet / EW

    Fri - Griak Invitational @ U of M Les Bolstad Golf Course (Only top 10 race)

              1:55pm HV bus (1:40pm early release)

              2:05pm EW bus (1:50pm early release)  

              2:15pm ID bus (2pm early release)  

              4:30pm Boys Maroon 5km

              5:15pm Girls Maroon 5km

    Sat- TBD

     

    2022 Summer Running!

    Captain-led summer workouts have started - the schedule is Monday,  Wednesday and Friday @ 8am.

    *Week of July 4th will be train on your own - no captain led runs that week!*

     

    The Training Log below has a suggested training calender with lots of suggestions for runs throughout the summer - make sure to check it out!

     

    Some suggestions for a successful summer of running!

    1. Pick a summer mileage goal – make sure you pick a goal you think you can meet – if you have questions about what goal to pick – email Coach Torvi 

    2. try to run 5-6 days a week

    3. –Post your mileage on the Training Log

     

    2020 Google Photo Album:

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/9s53uksURv1cfgSU8

     

    PARENT SOCIAL!

    Captain's parents are hosting a social on Friday, Sept 16 @ 7pm

    The social will be @ the Huesman's - 8050 Sunnyside Rd, MV.  Bring an appetizer or snack to share - beverages will be provided!

    RSVP for Social

     

     

     

     

    Cross Country Apparel!(Online store closes August 22!)

    Want to order some cross country running apparel?  We will have the online store up and running by the first week of the season!

    More information will be posted soon! 

    BSN Team Sports Online Store